Trade Exhibition Public Airshow
PRIVACY
 

AEROSPACE AUSTRALIA LIMITED and Aviation development australia LIMITED  PRIVACY STATEMENT

Aerospace Australia Limited and Aviation Development Australia Limited (and their related bodies corporate) are committed to their obligations under the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

We respect the privacy of individuals and only collect personal information about individuals to enable us to undertake (and for the purpose of) our normal activities, including:- Conducting our events and activities; extending and processing invitations to attend or participate in our events and activities; managing admission to our events and activities; marketing and sales; debtor and creditor transactions; sponsorship; promotions; direct marketing; corporate membership administration; volunteer event personnel administration.

Personal information about individuals is handled in accordance with the privacy policies of Aerospace Australia Limited and Aviation Development Australia Limited. Further information can be obtained by contacting us at the address shown below.

To download a copy of their Privacy Policies please click here:
Aerospace Australia Limited and Aviation Development Australia Limited

It is our aim to respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. However, we will usually disclose personal information to our insurers, mailing houses, suppliers and contractors. They, in turn, are required by us to comply with an Industry Privacy Code or the National Privacy Principles. We do not disclose personal information to any other organisation, without consent.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about individuals is accurate, complete and up to date and we invite individuals to contact us to correct inaccurate information. We also provide individuals with access to the information we hold about them in accordance with our privacy policy. We also take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. Individuals are not obliged to give us their personal information. However, if they choose not to provide us with all or part of the personal information requested, we may not be able to extend or process invitations to them to attend or participate in our events or activities, admit them to attend or permit them to participate in our events or activities, register them as volunteer team members, provide them with a full range of our products and services, or inform them about the events and activities conducted by us, the products and services offered by us or the products and services of other organisations.

Individuals can request access to and the correction of personal information held by us about them by contacting us at the address shown below.

Where an individual does not wish to receive marketing communications from us or does not want their personal information disclosed to third parties, they are invited to write to us at the following address:

The Privacy Officer
Aerospace Australia Limited and Aviation Development Australia Limited
PO Box 4095
Geelong Vic 3220

Telephone: 03 5282 0500
Facsimile: 03 5282 4455
Email: privacy@amda.com.au

23 April 2002

 
 
  ^ Top